Privacy Policy App “Nighty Night Kids – Winter” & “Nighty Night Kids – Winter Lite”

Introduction Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 12, 2018

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on December 12, 2018

Hello – This is we keep our Privacy Policy. If you simply want to opt out from the anonymous analytics – then please use your device and click here.

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the mobile application “Nighty Night Kids – Winter & Nighty Night Kids – Winter Lite (German: Schlaft gut Kids – Winter & Schlaft gut Kids – Winter Lite”) for Apple iPhone, iPad version 9.0 or later, created by me, Dipl.Biol.Volker Ide. This SERVICE is provided by Volker Ide and is intended for use as is.

We may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently.  Our website (www.myapps4kids.com) is just for parents, while our apps are designed for the whole family, including young children with parent supervision. We take privacy seriously and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it.

This policy notifies you how we process personal data that we collect from you or that you give us

This policy pertains to data collected about you when you use our mobile applications (called “mobile apps” hereinafter).

If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services.

Children’s Privacy

There are no third-party ads in our app “Nighty Night Kids – Winter & Nighty Night Kids – Winter Lite (German: Schlaft gut Kids – Winter & Schlaft gut Kids – Winter Lite”), but we do cross promote our other products or the products on our related companies. The only third party service providers we use in our apps are to support our internal operations and we do not collect anything that is personally identifiable in our apps for children.

To help us provide you with the best service, we work with third party analytics providers Unity Analytics in our apps for children. Their respective Privacy Policies can be found at https://unity3d.com/de/legal/privacy-policy. These company help us to understand your use of the apps. In association with them, we may collect your unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone carrier, game progress, time spent playing, and achievements. This information is for internal use only and can’t be shared. It’s just for us to help us improve our services for you.

If you have any questions about our collection and use please contact us at info@myapps4kids.com.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 13, 2018

Dipl. Biol. Volker Ide operates the App Nighty Night Kids – Winter & Nighty Night Kids – Winter Lite (German: Schlaft gut Kids – Winter & Schlaft gut Kids – Winter Lite (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

  • ServiceService is the Nighty Night Kids – Winter & Nighty Night Kids – Winter Lite (German: Schlaft gut Kids – Winter & Schlaft gut Kids – Winter Lite mobile application operated by Dipl.Biol. Volker Ide
  • Personal DataPersonal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage DataUsage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • CookiesCookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data ControllerData Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User)Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

When you access the Service with a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data (“Usage Data”).

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customise our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use of Data

We uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA,EU), Nighty Night Kids – Winter legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Germany and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Germany and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Dipl.Biol.Volker Ide is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Nigwe may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Nighty Night Kids – Winter
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Nighty Night Kids – Winter relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA,EU).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Unity AnalyticsUnity Analytics is provided by Unity Technologies.For more information on what type of information Unity Analytics collects, please visit their Privacy Policy page: hhttps://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

In addition to the data privacy regulations applicable in Europe and Germany, our mobile application also comply with the regulations of the US American Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, and if in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 through a support request or through any feedback, we will not collect, store or use, and will delete in a secure manner, any personal information of such user.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@myapps4kids.com
  • By visiting this page on our website: www.myapps4kids.com

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@myapps4kids.com
  • By visiting this page on our website: www.myapps4kids.com

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

myapps4kids.com- Dipl.Biol.Volker Ide

Gertrudenstrasse 3

26121 Oldenburg

Deutschland

Phone: +494419849356

Email: info@tvdocs.eu

Website: www.myapps4kids.com

Volker Ide wird von den Anwälten: Stülke u. Lücken Rechtsanwälte u. Notare, Emsstr. 15  49716 Meppen, Altstadt vertreten.

Last updated 12.12.2018

Diese Datenschutzerklärung wurde durch die PrivacyPolicies.com, dem Datenschutzerklärungs-Generator der DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, die als Externer Datenschutzbeauftragter München tätig ist, und in Kooperation mit dem Datenschutz Anwalt Christian Solmecke erstellt.

Related posts

DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG APP “Pugsible -Mopsible”

DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG APP "Pugsible -Mopsible"

Unsere Datenschutzrichtlinie wurde zuletzt am 12. Dezember 2018 aktualisiert Hallo – das ist unsere Datenschutzerklärung. Wenn Sie sich nur von der anonymen Analyse abmelden möchten, verwenden Sie Ihr mobiles Gerät und klicken Sie hier: Diese Datenschutzrichtlinie regelt Ihre...

PRIVACY POLICY APP “Pugsible”

PRIVACY POLICY APP “Pugsible”

Introduction Privacy Policy Effective date: December 12, 2018 Our Privacy Policy was last updated on December 12, 2018 Hello – This is we keep our Privacy Policy. If you simply want to opt out from the anonymous analytics – then please use your device and click here. This...

Datenschutzerklärung App “Nighty Night Kids – Winter & Nighty Night Kids – Winter Lite (German: Schlaft gut Kids – Winter & Schlaft gut Kids – Winter Lite”

Datenschutzerklärung App "Nighty Night Kids - Winter & Nighty Night Kids - Winter Lite (German: Schlaft gut Kids - Winter & Schlaft gut Kids - Winter Lite"

Unsere Datenschutzrichtlinie wurde zuletzt am 12. Dezember 2018 aktualisiert Hallo - das ist unsere Datenschutzerklärung. Wenn Sie sich nur von der anonymen Analyse abmelden möchten, verwenden Sie Ihr mobiles Gerät und klicken Sie hier: Diese Datenschutzrichtlinie regelt Ihre Nutzung der...